Home > Products > Ethernet Switches > Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Contact Us

Head Office

6F-B Entrance, Block A, Jiajizhou Building, 71 of Baoan District, Shenzhen, China

Zip: 518100

Phone: +86-755-26511958

Fax: +86-755-26511956-801

Cell: +86-17603067633

Web: www.optic-solutions.com

Email: Jenny@optfocus.com

          optfocus005@optfocus.com

Shenzhen Factory

3F, Block 7, Tangtou 3rd Industrial Zone, Shiyan Street, Baoan District, Shenzhen, China

Zip: 518108

Phone: +86-755-26511956

Fax: +86-755-26511956-801

Cell: +86-17603067633

Web: www.optic-solutions.com

Email: optfocus005@optfocus.com

L2 Managable Network Switch Gigabit 16 1000M SFP Port-8 1000M RJ45 Port

Management Gigabit Fiber Switch OFS-MGSF16T8 Management Gigabit Fiber Switch OFS-MGSF16T8 is a L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 8 10/100/1000M RJ45 ports and 16 1000M SFP optical ports. The hardware supports wire-speed switching of the second layer. Users can set the various functions of...

Product Details


Management Gigabit Fiber Switch OFS-MGSF16T8

Management Gigabit Fiber Switch OFS-MGSF16T8 is a L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 8 10/100/1000M RJ45 ports and 16 1000M SFP optical ports. The hardware supports wire-speed switching of the second layer. Users can set the various functions of switches through the Ethernet port in WEB. Built-in ARP and DOS defense system can effectively defense the ARP, DOS and various virus attack, moreover.

  • Management Gigabit Fiber Switch OFS-MGSF16T8 is a L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 8 10/100/1000M RJ45 ports and 16 1000M SFP optical ports. The hardware supports wire-speed switching of the second layer. Users can set the various functions of switches through the Ethernet port in WEB. Built-in ARP and DOS defense system can effectively defense the ARP, DOS and various virus attack, moreover, it is also equipped with many powerful features: a comprehensive QoS, spanning tree, storm suppression, Bandwidth Control, IGMP Snooping, ACL access control, DHCP snooping etc, very suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, campus network, and MAN aggregation applications.

  • ARP defense: the function of MAC address and port binding and MAC address security filtering can effectively defense the ARP attack; DHCP snooping can provide ARP protection for users to obtain the MAC dynamically.

  • Qos: support for multiple QOS strategy. Based on the 802.1p priority setting, each port provides eight priority queues. IP-DSCP can be divided into different service levels according to the IP header , to achieve a comprehensive QOS. AUTO VOIP can set the port to the highest priority of the voice signal, improve the voice quality of network IP telephone greatly.

  • Spanning Tree:Support the standard of  IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) and IEEE 802.1s (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol).

  • AUTO DOS: defense the the following DOS attack with seven different forms.

  • Land attack: the attacker sends forged TCP SYN packets of information flow with the same source IP address, IP destination address , the victim system tries to send a response information to itself, result in a system disturbance and will be paralyzed or restart.

  • Blat attack: the attacker sends forged packets with the same source port number and destination port number, the victim system tries to send a response information to itself, result in system crashes or restart.

  • Smurf attack: the attacker uses spoofed source address of attack target to operate ping process to a broadcast address. Then all the active hosts will response the the target, leading to network congestion or disruption.

  • Ping flood: flooding the target system by the ping broadcast storms, so that the system can not respond to legitimate correspondence.

  • SYN/SYN-ACK flooded: floods the hole target system by SYN or SYN / ACK packet. 

  • Protect the invalid TCP attack: Prevent the flood of data caused by the invalid TCP packets.

  • Ping of Death attack: Sends out a very large ICMP request packets ("Ping"), its intention is to cause the target computer input buffer overflow, so that the computer is paralyzed.

  • Storm suppression: can be set with the Broadcast, multicast, DLF traffic.

  • ACL Access Control: used to control the exchange of the packet from the port, to ensure that the intranet site will not be access to users without authority, while indirectly defend ARP attack.

  • IGMP Snooping: Support IGMP version 2 (RFC 2236): IGMP Snooping is used to establish the multicast groups to forward multicast packets to avoid wasting bandwidth when a multicast packet overflow network.

  • Support for 802.1x authentication, and to provide users with access to authentication.

  • Wire-speed filtering - Storage - forward mode, providing a true non-blocking switching structure.

  • Support the function of port mirroring, port aggregation, port speed limit.

  • Support the port-based VLAN and IEEE802.1Q based on VLAN.

Product model

OFS-MGSF16T8

Supported agreement

IEEE802.3、IEEE 802.3ab、IEEE 802.3x、IEEE802.1q、IEEE802.1p、IEEE802.1z、IEEE802.1d、IEEE802.1s、IEEE802.1w、IEEE802.1ax、IEEE802.1ak
Maximum frame length

9216B

Number of ports

16 SFP optical ports, 8 RJ45 ports

Network Media

1000Base-LX: using long-wavelength laser (1310nm) crossed the Multimode and single mode fiber, multimode fiber 550m is the maximum distance, single mode is 10-24km.
1000Base-SX:62.5 μ m multimode fiber maximum transmission distance is 275m, use 50 μ m multimode fiber maximum transmission distance of up to 550 meters
10Base-T: cate-3 or more UTP; (support maximum transmission distance of 200m), 14880P/S
100Base-TX: cate-5 UTP; (support maximum transmission distance of 100m), 148800P/S)
1000Base-T: Cate-5 UTP or 6 UTP; (support maximum transmission distance of 100m), 1488000P/S)

VLAN address table

4K

MAC address table

8K

Cache

32Mbits

Backplane bandwidth

48Gbit

Filtering and forwarding rate

10Mbps:14880pps
100Mbps:148800pps
1000Mbps:1488000pps

Dimensions

440x280x44mm(1U19 inch standard chassis)

Use of the environment

Storage Temperature-20℃70℃Storage humidity5%~90Non-condensing

work Temperature 0℃40℃work humidity10%~90Non-condensing

Powe

Input90-264VAC50-60HZOutput5V/12A

Power consumption

Power consumptionMaximum 60W


Warranty

1 year of replacement, 3 years of warranty


Certification

ROHS Certification

European Community (CE) Electromagnetic Compatibility DirectiveThis equipment has been tested and found to comply with the protection requirements of European Emission Standard EN55022/EN60555-2 and the Generic European Immunity Standard EN50082-1.

EMC: 

EN55022(1988)/CISPR-22(1985)class A EN60555-2(1995)class A

EN60555-3  

IEC1000-4-2(1995)4K V CD, 8KV, AD

IEC1000-4-3(1995)3V/m

IEC1000-4-4(1995)1KV – (power line), 0.5KV – (signal line)

Federal Communications Commission (FCC) statementThis equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class A computing device pursuant to Subpart J of part 15 of FCC Rules, which are designed to provide reasonable protection against such interference when operated in a commercial environment.

Optfocus Technology now brings you the best quality l2 managable network switch from its professional factory. Well-known as one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of various fiber optical products in China, we can assure you of its good quality and excellent performance.

Feedback