Home > Products > Media Converter > 10/100M Media Converter

Contact Us

Head Office

6F-B Entrance, Block A, Jiajizhou Building, 71 of Baoan District, Shenzhen, China

Zip: 518100

Phone: +86-755-26511958

Fax: +86-755-26511956-801

Cell: +86-17603067633

Web: www.optic-solutions.com

Email: Jenny@optfocus.com

          optfocus005@optfocus.com

Shenzhen Factory

3F, Block 7, Tangtou 3rd Industrial Zone, Shiyan Street, Baoan District, Shenzhen, China

Zip: 518108

Phone: +86-755-26511956

Fax: +86-755-26511956-801

Cell: +86-17603067633

Web: www.optic-solutions.com

Email: optfocus005@optfocus.com

Fast Fiber Media Converter Singlemode To Multimode Stand-Alone Type

Affording the current network grows and expanding, the OFS-DM/DS provide advanced Media conversion technology to fill this kind of demand.

Product Details

OFS-DM/GM Series

100/1000M Fiber Media Converters and Repeaters

The Converters and Repeaters can be used to convert various optical fiber digital signals, such as Ethernet, ATM, SDH, and control signals etc. Using high efficiency conversion circuits, high quality IC chips, and high quality optical transceivers integrated module, the products are stable performance, good quality, and applicable to various environments of optical fiber digital transmission.

Two optical fiber interfaces of the Converter can achieve conversion of optical signals between multi/multimode optical fibers, between single/multimode fibers or between single/single mode fibers. DM series converters: the max distance of multimode fiber is up to 2km, single mode fiber is available from 20 to 120km ; DG series converters: the max distance of 50µm multimode fiber is up to 550 m, for 62.5µm multimode fiber is up to 224 m, and single-mode fiber is available from 10 to 100km.

DMXX  can be used to convert 2~155Mbps optical digital signals, in which XX expresses fiber type. M expresses multimode; S expresses single mode.

DGXX  can be used to convert 100~1250Mbps optical digital signals, in which XX expresses fiber type. M expresses multimode; S expresses single mode.

 

Main features

◆ The conversion of optical signals can be carried out between multi/multimode optical fiber, between single/multimode fiber, or between single/single mode fiber.

◆Supporting conversion of 2~155Mbps or 100~1250Mbps optical digital signals.

◆Conversion speed fast, less delay, high efficiency

 

Technical Specifications

◆ Fiber Connector:  Multimode ST/SC; Singlemode SC/ST/FC

◆ Transmission Rate:  DMXX:2~155Mbps;  DGXX:100~1250Mbps

◆ Optical fiber :  Multimode: 50/125,62.5/125μm; Singlemode: 8/125,8.7/125,9/125, 10/125μm

◆ Power :  External or Internal switching power:  AC100~240V/DC5V

◆ Ambient temperature:0 ~ +50℃

◆ Storage temperature:-20 ~ +70℃

◆ Humidity:5% ~ 90%


Fiber Optical Information

Model

Fiber type

Connector

Wavelength

TX power

Sensitivity

Max Distance

Link Budget

OFS-DMMM

Multimode

SC/ST

850/1310nm

-20~-10dBm

-30dBm

2km

10dBm

OFS-DMSM

Multimode

SC/ST

850/1310nm

-20~-10dBm

-30dBm

2km

10dBm

Singlemode

SC

1310nm

-15~-8dBm

-32dBm

20km

17dBm

OFS-DMSS

Singlemode

SC

1310nm

-15~-8dBm

-32dBm

20km

17dBm

OFS-DGMM

Multimode

SC

850nm

-11~-3dBm

-18dBm

550m/224m

7dBm

OFS-DGSM

Multimode

SC

850nm

-11~-3dBm

-18dBm

550m/224m

7dBm

Singlemode

SC

1310nm

-9~-3dBm

-21dBm

20km

12dBm

OFS-DGSS

Single-mode

SC

1310nm

-9~-3dBm

-21dBm

20km

12dBm

Order Information

Model

Product  description

OFS-DFMM

2~155M multimode optical fiber repeater: two multimode interfaces, 850nm or 1310nm optical wavelength.

OFS-DFSM

2~155M single / multimode optical fiber converter: one multimode and one singlemode of optical interfaces, multimode optical wavelength  850 or 1310nm, the max distance of multimode fiber up to 2km; singlemode optical wavelength 1310 or 1550nm,the max distance of singlemode fiber up to 20~120km.

OFS-DFSS

2~155M singlemode optical fiber repeater: two singlemode interfaces, 1310nm or 1550nm optical wavelength.

OFS-DG-MM

100~1250M multimode optical fiber repeater: two multimode interfaces, optical wavelength 850nm.

OFS-DG-SM

100~1250M single / multimode optical fiber converter: one multimode and one singlemode interfaces, multimode optical wavelength  850 nm, the max distance of 50µm multimode fiber up to 550 m, for 62.5µm multimode fiber up to  224m; singlemode optical wavelength 1310 or 1550nm, the max distance of  singlemode fiber up to 10~100km.

OFS-DG-SS

100~1250M singlemode optical fiber repeater: two singlemode optical interfaces, 1310 or 1550nm optical wavelength, the max distance of singlemode fiber up to 10~100km.

singlemode to multimode converter.jpg

singlemode to multimode converter.4.jpg

PAYMENT & SHIPMENT

Packaging

Each product is packed in a high quality PE bag, Then put into a box or carton and secured by 2 inserts.

Last put each box into pallets and properly wrapped for sea or air voyage.


Payment and Shipment

Payment

Standard payment terms: T/T 30% DEPOSIT,70% BANLANCE before shipping.

Online trade assurance order,all is up to you.

More payment terms could be provided(PAYPAL,WESTERN UNION,MONEYGRAM).

Shipping

Delivery time:Generally it is 1-2 days if the goods are in stock,or it is 2-4 days if the goods are not in stock,it is according to quantity.


CERTIFICATION

                       

      CE Certificate                        CE Certificate                              FCC Certificate


                              


Supplier Assessment Certificate                             ISO Certificate

Assessed by:                            



OUR SERVICES 

OPTFOCUS TECHNOLOGY Service Online/Offline

A. Payment Terms

1) PAYPAL, Western Union, T/T for samples

2) ESCROW, Ali-Secure, L/C, OA are negotiable

3) Drop-shipping available; Agent/Proxy are welcome!

B. Any inquiried will be replied within 24 hours

C. Professional manufacturer; Welcome to visit our website Http://www.optfocus.com

D. OEM/ODM service available

1) Customized panel display/design available

2) Packaging design offered

3) You think it , we make it!

E. High quality, reasonable/competitive price, fast lead time

F. After-sale Service

1) All fiber optical products had been full checked, one by one testing before packaging

2) All products are free from maintenance within warranty/guarantee period


COMPANY INFORMATION


Sales Department 

Workshop

EXHIBITION 


CONTACT US  

If you find our products interested, please fill the below blank space your detailed requirements. OPTFOCUS’s team would offer different solutions to you within 12 hours. Free samples are also available.

Related Products

Feedback