Home > Products > Media Converter > 10/100M Media Converter

Contact Us

Head Office

6F-B Entrance, Block A, Jiajizhou Building, 71 of Baoan District, Shenzhen, China

Zip: 518100

Phone: +86-755-26511958

Fax: +86-755-26511956-801

Cell: +86-17603067633

Web: www.optic-solutions.com

Email: Jenny@optfocus.com

          optfocus005@optfocus.com

Shenzhen Factory

3F, Block 7, Tangtou 3rd Industrial Zone, Shiyan Street, Baoan District, Shenzhen, China

Zip: 518108

Phone: +86-755-26511956

Fax: +86-755-26511956-801

Cell: +86-17603067633

Web: www.optic-solutions.com

Email: optfocus005@optfocus.com

Optical Fiber to Ethernet Converter 100M 1310 or 1550nm Single Fiber SM 20-80KM SC

Affording the current network grows and expanding, the OFS-WS01/02 provide advanced Media conversion technology to fill this kind of demand.

Product Details

The OFS-WS01/02  is Fast Ethernet Bridge 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter. It supports selectable for half-duplex and full-duplex operations and supports a variety of fiber options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation, in fiber-optic interface. The fiber port of converter operates at 1310 nm and uses ST, SC, FC or WDM connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2 km and single-mode models that support distances up to 20/40/60/80 km are available.


The OFS-WS01/02 series are with LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch design. LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net. The DIP Switch provides disable or enable the LFP function.( LFP function is optional)


Main features

◆The transmission of a channel optical signals can be completed by single fiber. It has doubled in quantity of fiber data transmission compared with twin fiber type.

◆Comply with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Standard

◆Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to auto select 10M or 100M and Full Duplex or Half Duplex

◆UTP port supports MDI / MDI-X auto crossover.

◆Supporting flow control

◆Supporting 1536 bytes packet

◆Extend fiber distance up to 2km for multi-mode fiber and 20-120km for single-mode fiber

◆One Fiber-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector-type and distance vary with model

- OFS-WS01-20: Tx-1310nm, Rx-1550nm

- OFS-WS02-20: Tx-1550nm, Rx-1310nm

◆Data Transfer Rate: 

- TP: 10/100Mbps

- FX: 100Mbps

◆Duplex mode support: 

- Full or half-duplex mode by Auto-Negotiation (TP)

- Full or half-duplex mode by DIP-switch (FX)

◆LED indicators: Power, FX 100, FX Link/Act, TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act

◆Supports link fault pass through function.

◆Design of internal or external power supply for selection by end-users

◆Internal circuit of prevented thunder could greatly reduce damage of the converter caused by thunderbolt induction.


Application

图片7.jpg



Standalone and Centralized Management Media Converter Installation

Affording the current network grows and expanding, the OFS-WS01/02 provide advanced Media conversion technology to fill this kind of demand. The OFS-WS01/02 series Media COnverter provide the diverse fiber connecting types of options to meet different network applications. It is very flexible for OFS-WS01/02 to work as a standalone device or install into the central Standard Media converter chassis for centralized power provide. The OFS-WS01/02 is ideal solution for building a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for ISPs, campuses and enterprises.


Technical Specifications

◆Operating standard: 

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet

IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX Fast-Ethernet

IEEE802.3x 

◆MAC address table:  1K

◆Data Buffer :128Kb RAM

◆Connector: UTP: RJ-45,10/100Mbps;  Fiber: SC,100Mbps

◆Cable: 

UTP: Cat. 5 UTP (the max distance up to100m)

Fiber ( Singlemode): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm(the max distance up to 90km)

◆Flow control  

Full Duplex:IEEE802.3x

Half Duplex:back pressure 

◆LED: Power, FX 100, FX Link/Act, TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act.

◆Power :Input:AC 110~265V or DC:-36V~-72V

Output:DC 5V 1A     

◆Conversion mode: Medium conversion

◆MTBF: 80,000 hours

◆Ambient temperature:0 ~ +50℃

◆Storage temperature:-20 ~ +70℃

◆Humidity:5% ~ 95%

◆Dimensions: 

Power external: 26 (high) x 70 (width) x 94 (length) mm

Power internal : 30 (high) x 110 (width) x 140 (length) mm

◆Weight

Power external: 0.3kg

Power internal: 0.6kg


Fiber Optic Information

Type

Connector

Fiber type

Wavelength

Max. distance

TX power

Sensitivity

Link Budget

OFS-W01/02-20

SC

20km

1310/1550nm

20km

-14~-6dBm

-32dBm

18dBm

OFS-W01/02-40

SC

40km

1310/1550nm

40km

-8/-10~-3dBm

-35dBm

27/25dBm

OFS-W01/02-60

SC

60km

1490/1550nm

60km

-5/-7~0dBm

-37dBm

32/30dBm

OFS-W01/02-80

SC

80km

1490/1550nm

80km

-3/-5~2dBm

-37dBm

34/32dBm


Order Information

Model

Product description

OFS-DM01

10/100M multimode Converter, the max optical fiber distance up to 2 or 5 km.

OFS-DS01-XX

10/100M singlemode Converter, max optical fiber distance from 20 to 120 km, xx for the amount of distance.

OFS-W01/02 -xx

10/100M Singlemode Single Fiber Converters must be used and orderd in couples. One set of WS01 must be connected with another set of WS02 for using. WS01 transmitted optical wavelength 1310nm, receive optical wavelength 1550nm; WS02 transmitted optical wavelength 1550nm, receive optical wavelength 1310nm.  The max distance of fiber is up to 20, 40, 60, 80km. XX is the amount of distance.


PAYMENT & SHIPMENT

Packaging

Each product is packed in a high quality PE bag, Then put into a box or carton and secured by 2 inserts.

Last put each box into pallets and properly wrapped for sea or air voyage.


Payment and Shipment

Payment

Standard payment terms: T/T 30% DEPOSIT,70% BANLANCE before shipping.

Online trade assurance order,all is up to you.

More payment terms could be provided(PAYPAL,WESTERN UNION,MONEYGRAM).

Shipping

Delivery time:Generally it is 1-2 days if the goods are in stock,or it is 2-4 days if the goods are not in stock,it is according to quantity.


CERTIFICATION

                       

      CE Certificate                        CE Certificate                              FCC Certificate


                              


Supplier Assessment Certificate                             ISO Certificate

Assessed by:                            



Related Products

Feedback