Home > Products > Media Converter > Media Converter Chassis&Card MC

Contact Us

Head Office

6F-B Entrance, Block A, Jiajizhou Building, 71 of Baoan District, Shenzhen, China

Zip: 518100

Phone: +86-755-26511958

Fax: +86-755-26511956-801

Cell: +86-17603067633

Web: www.optic-solutions.com

Email: Jenny@optfocus.com

          optfocus005@optfocus.com

Shenzhen Factory

3F, Block 7, Tangtou 3rd Industrial Zone, Shiyan Street, Baoan District, Shenzhen, China

Zip: 518108

Phone: +86-755-26511956

Fax: +86-755-26511956-801

Cell: +86-17603067633

Web: www.optic-solutions.com

Email: optfocus005@optfocus.com

100M Card or Drawer Type SFP To Ethernet Media Converter with One SFP GE Slot

With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the OFS-GM/GS can build the network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC

Product Details

OPTFOCUS Series Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Offering the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performing highly stable Gigabit fiber capability, the OPTFOCUS Gigabit media converter series OFS-GM/GS supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. The OFS-GM/GS series offer three types of connector, SC / SFP / WDM connector, with single-mode or multi-mode media as required so that an Gigabit fiber network can be efficiently constructed through the Ethernet.


Designed in compact size, the OFS-GM/GS can be used as a standalone unit or being installed in the media converter chassis such as the OFS-RACK-16 ( 16-slot Media Converter Chassis to build a centralized fiber-optic network. The media chassis can feed OFS-GM/GS power to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location.


As the OFS-GM/GS series fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX, the installation of the Gigabit media conversion is quite quick and easy by simple plug and play. The OFS-GM/GS also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packets loss. Even when the web UI is not available.


Main features

◆Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX

◆ TP port supports 10/100/1000Base-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X

◆ Multimode Fiber: the max distance up to 224m/ 550m 

Singlemode Fiber: the max distance up to 100km

◆ 1000Base-SX: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m (OFS-GM)

◆ 1000Base-LX: 9/125μm single-mode cable provides long distance for 10km (OFS-GS)

◆ 1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters

◆ Auto-Negotiation for 10/100/1000Base-T; Half-Duplex or Full-Duplex for 10Mbps and 100Mbps

◆ Layer 2 key Feature

–IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets 

–Support auto MDI/MDI-X function 

–Store-and-Forward mechanism

–Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate 

◆ Media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX

◆ Fiber media allows:

–Multi-mode fiber using SC/LC connector

–Single-mode fiber using SC/LC connector

◆ Compacts size for easy installation and working with OPTFOCUS MC family Media Chassis (OFS-RACK-14)

◆ Wall-Mountable design

◆ LED indicators for easy network diagnose

◆ Choice of fiber-connector from SC, LC fiber interface


With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the OFS-GM/GS  can build the network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for small office network environment of enterprises.

QQ截图20170209135657.jpg


Technical Specifications

◆Operating standards:  

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet, 

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T , 

IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit

◆Wavelength:850nm/1310nm/1550nm

◆MAC address table: 4K

◆Data Buffer: 256K

◆Connector: UTP: RJ-45,10/100/1000Mbps;  Fiber: SC,1000Mbps

◆Cable :

UTP cable: Cat 5e or Cat 6 (the max distance up to 100m)

Fiber : multimode : 50/125, 62.5/125μm (the max distance up to 550/224m)

Singlemode : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125μm (the max distance up to 120km)

◆Connector: FC/PC or SC or SFP port

◆Flow control  

Full Duplex:  IEEE802.3x

Half Duplex: back pressure.

◆Conversion mode: Medium conversion

◆Delay: <10μs

◆Bit error rate: <1/1000000000

◆MTBF: 80,000 hours

◆LED:

POWER (power),

FX LINK (fiber link action),

TP LINK1000 (twisted pair connection 1000M)

TP LINK100 (twisted pair connection 100M),

TP ACT (twisted pair packet forwarding action)

FDX (Ethernet interface mode indicator ON, Full duplex/ OFF, Half duplex)

◆Power Requirement:

Input :AC 170 ~ 240V or DC -36V-72V

◆Power consumption: 5W

◆Ambient temperature:0 ~ +50℃

◆Storage temperature:-20 ~ +70℃

◆Humidity:5% ~ 90%

◆Dimensions: Internal power:  30×110×140mm

◆External power:  157×128×33mm


Fiber Information

Type

Connector

Fiber type

Wavelength

Max. distance

TX power

Sensitivity

Link Budget

OFS-GMC

SC

Multimode

850nm

224/ 550m

-11~-3dBm

-18dBm

7dBm

OFS -GSC-20

SC

Singlemode

1310nm

20km

-10~-3dBm

-21dBm

11dBm

OFS -GSC-40

SC

Singlemode

1310nm

40km

-4~0dBm

-25dBm

21dBm

OFS -GSC-60

SC

Singlemode

1310nm

60km

0~3dBm

-26dBm

26dBm

OFS -GSC-80

SC

Singlemode

1550nm

80km

-2~2dBm

-26dBm

24dBm

OFS -GSC-100

SC

Singlemode

1550nm

100km

1~3dBm

-27dBm

28dBm


Order Information

Model

Product description

OFS -GMC

10/100/1000M Ethernet Multimode Converter: optical wavelength 850nm, optical fiber max distance up to 224m for 62.5μm , 550m for 50μm Card type.

OFS –GSC-xx

10/100/1000M Ethernet Singlemode Fiber Converter: optical wavelength 1310 or 1550nm, optical fiber max distance up to 20, 40, 60, 80 or 100km, xx for the amount of distance. Card type.


PAYMENT & SHIPMENT

Packaging

Each product is packed in a high quality PE bag, Then put into a box or carton and secured by 2 inserts.

Last put each box into pallets and properly wrapped for sea or air voyage.


Payment and Shipment

Payment

Standard payment terms: T/T 30% DEPOSIT,70% BANLANCE before shipping.

Online trade assurance order,all is up to you.

More payment terms could be provided(PAYPAL,WESTERN UNION,MONEYGRAM).

Shipping

Delivery time:Generally it is 1-2 days if the goods are in stock,or it is 2-4 days if the goods are not in stock,it is according to quantity.


CERTIFICATION

                       

      CE Certificate                        CE Certificate                              FCC Certificate


                              


Supplier Assessment Certificate                             ISO Certificate

Assessed by:                            


Related Products

Feedback